Batavia Casia root   Indian Spices    History of Spices    Types of Spices    Spice Producing Areas    Spice Farming    Spice Recipes    Culinary Terms    Regional Recipes
Free E-magazine
Subscribe to our Free E-Magazine on Spices.
Learn More
Jimtrade.com : India Business to Business Directory
Business Directory of Indian Suppliers Manufacturers and Products from India.
India`s leading Yellow pages directory.
India`s leading Yellow pages directory.
Home > Types of Spices > Barks > Batavia Cassia
Batavia Casia root
Batavia Casia rootBotanical name:Cinnamomum burmannii Blume
Family name: Lauraceae

Other common names:Indonesian Cassia, Java Cassia, Cassia Vera, Pedang Cinnamon.

The tree is found at all altitudes i.e. from sea level to 1830 meters, but grows best between 450 to 1350 meters. The most aromatic plants come from light, rich, sandy loams; although the tree grows well in other soils provided they are sufficiently open. The yield is variable, being dependent upon such factors as altitude, soil, ecosystem and whether wild or cultivated.

The best bark comes from the trunk; the bigger the trunk the thicker and more valuable the bark. The dried quills are sorted and graded according to length, color, thickness and aroma and packed accordingly and then marketed.

Presently it is not produced in India, but a bulk of it re-exported from India, which is sourced from Far Eastern countries. That is so because it grows in difficult terrain in India. In fact in the USA the bark of this plant is more popular than cinnamon.
More...
Jangli Darchini Cassia China Batavia Cassia
Saigon Cassia Cinnamon
Indianetzone.com | Home | Sitemap | Contact Us